P. S. Docket No. FOR 98-421
[…] Accordingly, Respondent's Motion for Reconsideration is denied and Tentative Decision and Order No. 98-89 remains the Final Decision and Order of the Postal Service.


James A. Cohen
Judicial Officer



1. The relevant portion of 39 U.S.C. §3001 provides:

(d) Matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which -

(1) is in the form of, and reasonably could be interpreted or construed as a bill, invoice or statement of account due; but (2) constitutes in fact, a solicitation for the order by the addressee of goods or services, or both;

is nonmailable matter...unless such matter bears on its face, in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printing on its face, in accordance with regulations which the Postal Service shall prescribe-

(A) the following notice: "This is a solicitation for the order of goods or services, or both, and not a bill, invoice, or statement of account due. You are under no obligation to make any payments on account of this offer unless you accept this offer."