March 26, 1999
[…] 12. Complainant has established its false representation case by a preponderance of the reliable and probative evidence of record. S.E.C. v. Savoy Industries, Inc., 587 F.2d 1149, 1168 (D.C. Cir. 1978). Respondents are engaged in the conduct of a scheme for obtaining remittance of money through the mail by means of false representation, in violation of 39 U.S.C. §3005. Respondents are not engaged in conducting a lottery.
13. The attached False Representation Order and Cease and Desist Order should be issued.
Bruce R. Houston
Chief Administrative Law Judge
1. 39 U.S.C. §3005 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by means of false representations, . . ., or is engaged in conducting a lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme for the distribution of money or of real or personal property, by lottery, chance, or drawing of any kind, the Postal Service may issue an [appropriate] order . . ..
2. References to the hearing transcript are "Tr._." References to Complainant's Exhibits are "Cx._," and Respondents' Exhibits will be "Rx._."