P.S. Docket No. FR 97-423
[…] C.E.C. Services, 869 F.2d 184, 186 n. 1 (2d Cir. 1989). Also, of course, the District Court in the instant case found probable cause to believe Respondents were violating 39 U.S.C. §3005.

The rationale of the earlier Postal Service Decisions that held pooling services similar to PowerPick to be "engaged in conducting a lottery," is consistent with the legislative history of the portion of §3005 dealing with State lotteries. 39 U.S.C. §3005(d) provides:

Nothing in this section shall prohibit the mailing of (1) publications containing advertisements, lists of prizes, or information concerning a [State-conducted] lottery, (2) tickets or other materials concerning such a lottery within that State to addresses within that State ….

This subsection was written to permit State-run lotteries to operate. The following excerpt from the legislative history (Department of Justice testimony) suggests that it was intended to be a narrow exception to the general prohibition against lotteries: