P.S. Docket No. FR 97-423
[…] The earlier Postal Service Decisions, and Complainant's initiation of action against the Respondents in this case, are consistent with avoiding commercialization of the process.

I find that Complainant's position was substantially justified. Respondents' application is denied.


Bruce R. Houston
Chief Administrative Law Judge




1 39 U.S.C. §3005 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that any person, . . ., is engaged in conducting a lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme for the distribution of money or of real or personal property, by lottery, chance, or drawing of any kind, the Postal Service may issue an [appropriate] order . . ..
2 Respondents also filed an application for attorney fees and expenses with the Court of Appeals.