P.S. Docket No. VA 15-41
[…] See Teng v. United States Postal Service, AO 14-267 (I.D. April 17, 2015).

This case turns on whether Petitioner’s Coast Guard service should be included in his SCD calculation within the meaning of the applicable statute, 5 U.S.C. § 6303.  The parties present a variety of arguments interpreting the statute.  However, I need not determine Petitioner’s eligibility under sections 6303(a) or 6303(e)(1), whether an administrative error occurred, nor resolve the amount of overused leave if any, because another section of the statute is dispositive.  Section 6303(e)(2)(B) of Title 5 provides that once prior military service is credited to an employee, it “shall not thereafter cease to be so creditable, unless the employee fails to complete a full year of continuous service with the agency.”

Guidance from the Office of Personnel Management describing this section of the statute as “Permanence of Service Credit After 1 Full Year of Continuous Service” provides: