P.S. Docket No. DCA 17-190
[…] If the salary adjustment was an offset involving a related debt sought by the Postal Service, then Petitioner could be entitled to a review of the entire transaction, not just the waived debts.  For the reasons that follow, I decline to do so.

DISCUSSION

I begin by recognizing that the Postal Service possesses broad authority under the Postal Reorganization Act to establish policies regarding employee compensation.  39 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(“the Postal Service shall classify and fix the compensation and benefits of all officers and employees in the Postal Service.”).  Within that authority, the Postal Service issued regulations and policies to calculate back pay in the form of the previously-cited Management Instruction.  See Resp.