P.S. Docket No. PAN 18-98
[…] USPS Enhanced Carrier Route Walking Sequence Saturation presort (ECRWSS) and Enhanced Carrier Walk Sequence High-Density presort (ECRWSH) are not mail service programs.  Rather, they are workshare levels within the Postal Service’s Marketing Mail classes of mail, providing postage discounts for marketing mail, and requiring, among other things, that senders sort the marketing mail by carrier route in delivery sequence.  See Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual, § 240.

6 See 39 U.S.C. § 204 (“Judicial Officer shall perform such quasi-judicial duties . . . as the Postmaster General may designate.  The Judicial Officer shall be the agency for the purposes of the requirements of chapter 5 of title 5, to the extent that functions are delegated to him by the Postmaster General.”). (emphases added)

7 The omitted footnote at the end of the quotation references the Pandering Law regulations setting forth the Postal Service’s administrative hearing process in effect at the time.  See fn. 2, infra.