P.S. Docket No. PAN 18-98
[…] In the Matter of the Pandering Petition
DANE CLAYTON v. UNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE

P.S. Docket No. PAN 18-98

APPEARANCE FOR PETITIONER:
Dane Clayton

APPEARANCE FOR RESPONDENT:
Abigail Healy, Esq.
United States Postal Service Law Department

POSTAL SERVICE DECISION

On July 4, 2018, Dane Clayton timely appealed a Decision on Motion to Dismiss (the “Decision”) issued by Administrative Judge Diane M. Mego on July 2, 2018.  The Postal Service filed a brief on July 18, 2018 opposing the appeal.
The Decision concluded that Mr. Clayton’s Petition fell outside the scope of review of 39 C.F.R. § 963, and therefore dismissed the case for lack of jurisdiction.
I affirm.
Background
In 1970, Congress enacted the Prohibition of pandering advertisements statute, 39 U.S.C. § 3008,1 to protect postal customers against any unwanted mailed “pandering advertisement which offers for sale matter which the addressee in his sole discretion believes to be erotically arousing or sexually provocative.”  39 U.S.C. § 3008(a).  
Mr. Clayton, a postal customer in Brooklyn, New York, filed a Petition under 39 C.F.R. § 963, Rules of Practice in Proceedings Relative to Violations of The Pandering Advertisements Statute, 39 U.S.C. 3008.  In his Petition, Mr.