February 14, 2018
[…] See Willis v. United States Postal Service, DCA 16-258, 2017 WL 5516578 (July 18, 2017), recon. den., 2017 WL 5516579 (August 17, 2017).
With regard to the first element, failure to collect FEHB premiums, the VA proved that it did not collect FEHB premiums from Ms. Lukas from September 4, 2016, to November 12, 2016 (Findings 4, 5, 6).
To establish the second element, the VA argues that Ms. Lukas submitted her SF 2809 on August 24, 2016, resulting in a September 4, 2016 effective date of coverage. See 5 C.F.R. § 890.301(b)(“an enrollment or change of enrollment takes effect on the first day of the first pay period that begins after the date the employing office receives an appropriate request to enroll . . . .”). Consistent with this regulation, we have held that the effective date of enrollment is the first day of the first pay period after the employee submits a benefits election form even when there is an error in processing the form.