February 14, 2018
[…] See, e.g., Ramos, DCA 16-84; see also 5 C.F.R. § 890.103(a)(“The employing office may make retroactive corrections of administrative errors that occur . . . .”); 5 C.F.R. § 890.103(e)(“[r]etroactive corrections are subject to withholdings and contributions . . . .”). Accordingly, the VA proved the second element.
With regard to the third element, we presume that the agency will forward the correct total (the agency portion and the employee portion) to the Office of Personnel Management (OPM) which is then forwarded to the insurance company. See 5 C.F.R. § 890.502(c)(1)(“[a]n agency that withholds less than the amount due for health benefits contributions from an individual’s pay . . . must submit an amount equal to the uncollected employee contributions and any applicable agency contributions to OPM for deposit in the Employees Health Benefits Fund.”); see also Phillips v.