February 5, 2018
[…] Powers submitted 153 pages of exhibits which are identified in this Decision as Pet. Exhs. at ___.
3 The Social Security rate is 6.2% and the Medicare rate is 1.45%. https://www.ssa.gov/policy/docs/quickfacts/prog_highlights/RatesLimits2015.html The calculations are as follows: ($10,134.83 x 0.062) + ($10,134.83 x 0.0145) = $775.32.
4 While the lack of clarity in this language prolonged the dispute, it does not affect the outcome of this litigation.
5 “The timely filing of a petition for hearing shall stay the commencement of collection proceedings.”
5 U.S.C. § 5514.
6 Congress intended Debt Collection Act cases to be resolved quickly. “The hearing official shall issue a final decision at the earliest practicable date, but not later than sixty days after the filing of the petition requesting the hearing.” 5 U.S.C. § 5514.
7 As another example, in “correcting” her W-2, Wage and Tax Statement, DFAS listed Ms. Powers as having worked in Alabama, even though she has never lived or worked in Alabama. She lives and works in Wisconsin. Based on the W-2, Alabama sought taxes from Ms. Powers.