P.S. Docket No. HM 19-236
[…] Nevertheless, Respondent’s history of prior violations along with her blatant disregard of Postal Service regulations outweigh any concerns I might have about Respondent’s future business prospects.  I also find that the impact upon Postal Service operations was significant, in that Postal Service personnel were placed at risk of personal injury because of the potential for leakage of the parcels.  Further, potential leakage of the parcels could lead to significant damage to Postal Service equipment.
Section 3018 provides that “a person who knowingly violates this section or a regulation prescribed under this section shall be liable for a civil penalty of at least $250, but not more than $100,000, for each violation.”  39 U.S.C. § 3018(c)(1)(A).  The Postal Service seeks a monetary penalty of $50,000 in this case.  Respondent has not opposed this request.