P.S. Docket No. HM 19-236
[…] 11. Respondent did not participate in the litigation, but was properly served, including service by hand of the Complaint. 

DISCUSSION

The undisputed facts establish that Respondent violated Postal Service regulations repeatedly.3   Although Respondent was informed of her violations both in writing and in person, Respondent chose to engage in the same unlawful practice that places Postal Service employees and equipment at risk.  Respondent’s behavior in doing so was reckless.  Section 3018(e) of chapter 39 states “in determining the amount of civil penalty for a violation of this section, the Postal Service shall consider (1) the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation; (2) with respect to the person who committed the violation, the degree of culpability, any history or prior violations, the ability to pay, and any effect on the ability to continue in business; (3) the impact on Postal Service operations; and (4) any other matters that justice requires.”