P.S. Docket No. HM 19-166
[…] DISCUSSION

Liability of Respondent Raymond Green
On December 22, 2017, Mr. Green caused to be placed into the mail stream a parcel containing mercury in violation of Publication 52, § 348.2, which prohibits mailing metallic mercury in the domestic mail stream.  USPS Publication 52 lists mercury as a nonmailable corrosive and prohibits it being shipped in all classes of domestic and international mail.2   The Postal Service prohibits mercury due to the potential to leak and cause damage to equipment and potential injury to Postal Service personnel.  Section 3018 of Title 39 provides that “no person may mail or cause to be mailed hazardous material that has been declared by statute or Postal Service regulation to be nonmailable.”  39 U.S.C. § 3018(b)(1). 
The statute further directs that “a person acts knowingly for purposes of paragraph (1) when — (A) the person has actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; or (B) the reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have had that knowledge.”  39 U.S.C. § 3018(c)(2). 
Upon discovering the substance, Mr. Green immediately identified it as liquid mercury and conducted research to determine that the quantity he possessed - 21.4 ounces - was valuable enough to sell on eBay.  Tr. 120-121; Comp. Exh. 5.  Mr.