P.S. Docket No. HM 19-166
[…] Tr. 134-135, 141.  In short, Ms. Vandersloot did not know the contents of the package she mailed, and I find that Ms. Vandersloot did not act knowingly when she placed the hazardous material into the mail stream.  Accordingly, Ms. Vandersloot is not liable under the statute and is entitled to judgment in her favor.

Civil Penalty
In its post-trial brief, the Postal Service reiterated its request to impose a $10,000 civil penalty for Mr. Green’s violation of the statute.  Section 3018(e) provides:
[I]n determining the amount of civil penalty for a violation of this section, the Postal Service shall consider (1) the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation; (2) with respect to the person who committed the violation, the degree of culpability, any history or prior violations, the ability to pay, and any effect on the ability to continue in business; (3) the impact on Postal Service operations; and (4) any other matters that justice requires.
39 U.S.C. 3018(e).
Postal Service witnesses provided credible testimony that the leaked mercury had a significant impact upon Postal Service operations.  The Beech Grove Post Office was closed for several days to clean up the spill.  Comp.