P.S. Docket No. 15/153
[…] Complainant recognizes that some perceptive addressees may understand the true nature of the solicitation, but argues that this does not vitiate the purpose of 39 U.S.C. § 3001(d) and the DMM to protect those who might not detect the true nature of the solicitation. Complainant also points out that the disclaimer is located in a position to be rendered unintelligible or less prominent by folding, which is proscribed at § 123.41(d) of the DMM.

The relevant portion of 39 U.S.C. § 3001(d) provides:

"(d) matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which -

(1) is in the form of, and reasonably could be interpreted or construed as, a bill, invoice, or statement of account due; but

(2) constitutes, in fact, a solicitation for the order by the addressee of goods or services, or both;

is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs, unless such matter bears on its face, in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printing on its face, in accordance with regulations which the Postal Service shall prescribe --

(A) the following notice: 'This is a solicitation for the order of goods or services, or both, and not a bill, invoice, or statement of account due. You are under no obligation to make any payments on account of this offer unless you accept this offer.'; or

(B) in lieu thereof, a notice to the same effect in words which the Postal Service may prescribe."

Under 39 U.S.C. § 3005(a), the mailing of matter which is nonmailable under § 3001(d) "shall constitute prima facie evidence that such person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money through the mail by false representations."