P.S. Docket No. 4/129
[…] P.S. Docket No. 4/129


February 12, 1976 


In the Matter of the Complaint Against:

CECILY VANE,
GPO Box 239 at
Boston, Massachusetts 02101

P.S. Docket No. 4/129

02/12/76

Sobernheim, Rudolf, Administrative Law Judge

APPEARANCES:
Daniel S. Greenberg, Esq.
Consumer Protection Office,
Law Department, U.S. Postal Service
Washington, D.C. 20260, for Complainant

Albert L. Hirsey, Owner,
310 Marlborough Street,
Boston, Massachusetts 02116, for Respondent

INITIAL DECISION 1/

This is a proceeding by complainant against respondent under 39 USC 3005 which authorizes action against respondent upon evidence satisfactory to the Postal Service that respondent is "engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mails by means of false representations."

Complainant alleges that respondent is engaged in such scheme in the sale of a pamphlet, called "New Miracle Bustline Plan", published by respondent.