P.S. Docket No. AWG 21-524
[…] (3) The agency will retain evidence of service indicating the date of mailing of the notice.
31 C.F.R. § 285.11(e). The collection letter submitted by the Postal Service makes no mention that the debtor’s pay may be subject to administrative wage garnishment. 31 C.F.R. § 285.11(e)(1)(ii). Nor did the notice reference the above regulation at all. However, my review does not end there.
The Postal Service correctly argues that the term “agency” is defined within the same regulation in a much broader fashion than to apply just to the Postal Service in this instance. Pursuant to § 285.11(b)(1), the AWG regulatory provisions apply to “any Federal agency that administers a program that gives rise to a delinquent nontax debt owed to the United States and to any agency that pursues recovery of such debt.” See 31 C.F.R. § 285.11(b)(1)(emphasis added). Section 285.11(c) defines “Agency”, as used in this regulatory section, as “either the agency that administers the program that gave rise to the debt or the agency that pursues recovery of the debt.” 31 C.F.R. § 285.11(c)(emphasis added). This definition clearly permits Treasury to initiate an AWG notice rather than just the creditor agency. While the regulation does permit the creditor agency to issue that notice, it does not require it to do so.