Docket No. AWG 24-265
[…] § 285.5 Centralized offset of Federal payments to collect nontax debts owed to the United States,
the regulations require that the agency make “a reasonable attempt to provide each debtor with
. . . [w]ritten notification, at least sixty days prior to submitting the debt and at the debtor's most current address known to the agency[.]” And as previously noted under 31 C.F.R. § 285.11 Administrative wage garnishment, that notice means “at least 30 days before the initiation of garnishment proceedings, the agency shall mail, by first class mail, to the debtor’s last known address.” Under 31 C.F.R. § 285.5, the regulation further states that “[t]o the extent any provision of this rule is inconsistent with a more specific provision of § 285.2, § 285.4 or § 285.7 of this part, the more specific provision shall apply.”