PSBCA Nos. 6826, 6856, & 6857
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.
Here, the Postal Service argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because the termination for default is based on the same nucleus of facts and issues which form the basis of Ms. Pugliese’s criminal conviction, thereby precluding relitigation according to the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel. See Montana v. United States, 440 U.S. 147, 153-54 (1979).
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1701, Obstruction of mails generally, “whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” Ms. Pugliese was charged and convicted of violating this statute for the substantial quantity of undelivered mail in her vehicle at the time of the accident. These facts are the same facts which form the basis for the termination for default of her contract.