P.S. Docket No. 18/147
[…] Brief at 8). In this exception ad at p. 4 of its brief, Respondent appears to be challenging the Administrative Law Judge's Finding 4 and Conclusions of Law 6 and 7, which hold that the disclaimer requirements of D.M.M. 123.41 were not met by Respondent's solicitations. Respondent contends that because its solicitations contained a notice of disclaimer any violation of the D.M.M. is not material or substantial.

Respondent's argument overlooks the governing statutory provisions. By § 3005(a), the mailing of matter which is nonmailable under § 3001(d) "shall constitute prima facie evidence that such person is engaged in conducting a scheme or device for obtaining money or property through the mail by false representations." By § 3001(d), solicitations in the form of, and reasonably interpreted or construed as a bill, invoice, or statement of account due, are nonmailable unless the matter has on its face in conspicuous and legible type, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Postal Service, a disclaimer,