PSBCA Nos. 6852, 6899
[…] Board Member


1 Some exhibits and filings have a comma preceding LLC when referring to Appellants, while some do not. For consistency within this opinion, the comma is not used. 

2 All exhibits are in the appeal file unless otherwise stated.

3 The Contract Disputes Act is now codified at 41 U.S.C. §§ 7101–09.

4 Before receipt of the motion to stay, the prior presiding judge discussed consolidating the appeals upon receipt of LIT Finance III LLC’s notice of appeal (Order, Feb. 24, 2022). Even if he had, consolidation would not have foreclosed a later finding that we lacked jurisdiction. 39 C.F.R. § 955.6(a) (“The Board may at any time and on its own initiative raise the issue of its jurisdiction to proceed with a particular case.”); Shawn G. Logan, PSBCA No. 6507, 14-1 BCA ¶ 35,609.